Monthly Archives: February 2014

GET INKED

Cape Town welcomes all tattoo lovers to experience art at its best.

image

In its 6th year im sure it only got bigger and better…this was my first time and I was probably the only person at the expo who was not inked. Everywhere you go you hear the sound of tattoo artists working their magic on willing candidates offering their bodies as a canvas.

image

Im sure Yolandi Vi$$er would want that tattooed on her back right o_O…I mus say it looks pretty ZEF.

As I browsed through the many files I was amazed at the talent these people have. You must have patience and a steady hand to be able to do this…not only is a mistake costly but it could ruin the whole feel of the tattoo. It is recommended that you do your research on the artist style before actually getting it done.

image

At the expo you are able to get a tattoo done by any artist of your choice from local to international it is your call…I came across this awesome piece

image

Just look at the detailing wow.  This was done by a method called Hand-Poking…no electricity so none of the traditional tzzzzzzz sounds, and if you compare it to other tattoo’s you can see the difference. It took 15 hours to complete…..that is why they were selling Red Bull at the expo I guess, be prepared to sit awhile.

image

Besides getting a tattoo you can admire some works of art and even get up close and personal with venomous snakes. There is a gaming section to unwind and ofcourse live entertainment while you grab a bite to eat and drink.

If I were to get a tattoo I would want something with meaning, maybe something like this….

image

Scorpio hmmmm but obviously not that big.

Make your way down to the Cape Town City Hall, who knows you might just

GET INKED.

Just Lose It…Ahhh ahhh AHHH

With the blistering Cape Town heat the crowd gathered at the Cape Town Stadium for their one opportunity, one shot to be a part of this one and only RAPTURE2014 tour.

CAPE TOWN…..

image

Yes ofcourse we are, come on this is the lyrical genius Eminem we talking about he gets nervous but on the surface he looks calm and ready….there is talk about Pharrel being immortal haaa this guy is 40 and he is still getting crowds to lose there minds – young and old.

image

Een ding onse eie Jack Parrow straight outta Bellville, Parow Cape Town hy is fokken cool maar hy dink hy is cooler as ekke…ok hy is ek mien ma die man het geopen vir Eminem – give credit where it is due – Proudly South African 😀

Next we got Action Bronson…at first I thought this was one of the Wyatt Brothers of the WWE – I mean he started walking through the crowd, talk about taking your name seriously – Golden Circle got some real ACTION during his set :-D.

Ofcourse inbetween we had our very own master of the wheels of steel, drift koppenossie Hip Hop king Mr Ready big D spinning the hip hop beats getting us pumped up.

21:00 – 26/02/2014  crowd goes wild it is the moment we’ve all been waiting for…

image

some of us longer then others hahaha anyways….the curtians fall and the EMINEM show begins…

image

With a mixture of new and old it was 1:30 hours of intensity, mad energy throughout the stadium Eminem really is one of a kind – Amazing performance all round. Words cant explain how crazy it was screaming and shouting to every song, waving lighters and hands in the air. We even got some flashers ahhhh what is a concert without abit of Boobies :-D…Gotta love CAPE TOWN – SOUTH AFRICA.

SET LIST
Survival
Wont Bow Down
3 a.m.
Square Dance
Kill You
White America
Mosh
Rap God
No Love
Just Don’t Give A F*ck
Criminal
The Way I Am
Fast Lane
Lighters
Love The Way You Lie
Stan
Sing For The Moment
Like Toy Soldiers
Forever
Berzerk
Til I Collapse
Cinderella Man
The Monster
My Name Is
The Real Slim Shady
Without Me
Not Afraid
Encore: Lose Yourself

image

You only have One Shot, One Opportunity, would you capture it?….if you missed out tonight you let it slip.

Peace

Rapture 2014.

Nitro Circus LIVE

Cape Town put your hands in the air and blow the whistle….

image

…the Nitro Circus Train is on its way TOOT TOOT

20 000 fans packed the Cape Town Stadium for what was expected to be the Greatest Action Sports Show in the World. The first time in South Africa – The legendary Travis Pastrana, The man with 199 lives with shows all over the world, this was what I expected and more it blew my mind, the insane tricks these guys did to wow and amaze the screaming crowd was epic.

From the opening jump to the last I was on the edge of my seat filled with adrenaline, I think they were pumping Red Bull fumes in the air 😀

image

That is the view from the 50 foot Giganta – Ramp and what insane stunts were pulled off from this ramp is indescribable….check this out

image

Ahhhhhhhh there she goes, wait is that Barbie o_O…hahaha

image

Just look at that huge air, if you think that is amazing, we saw a guy go down the ramp in a bathtub and even a wheelbarrow damn…forget Jackass watch NITRO CIRCUS LIVE :-D.

My mind was going crazy I didn’t know where to look, at one point they did the NITRO BOMB everyone doing backflips at the same time..FLIPPING amazing I tell you.

image

From Bmx bikes, scooters, skateboards, FMX riders, snowboards, ski jumps, inline skating, crazy contraptions on wheels, tricycles….even this…

image

..front flips, backflips, spinneroonies everything crazy, this was one mindblowing experience I will never forget….I mean have you ever seen someone do a TRIPLE BACKFLIP on a BMX o_O.

image

Look mom no hands…what are you nuts o_O…I loved the competition between Team USA and Team SA ofcourse with the crowd as the judge we had to back our country – you gotta love Cape Town 😀

The crowd participation and atmosphere was amazing I cant imagine how those two people must feel after doing a Backflip with one of the professionals FLIPPING awesome.

image

This guy is a legend the epitome of the saying do not let your disability stop you from achieving greatness or your dreams….anything you put your mind to you can achieve..even a frontflip in a wheelchair – True Champion and inspiration. Welldone

Did I mention I got  to experience this for free…nevermind the month of Love this is the Month of Freebies wow

image

I even got my ticket signed by this guy….

image

Thank you Big Concerts, Computicket, Red Bull and Siraaj for the ticket and for bringing this amazing show to  South Africa, Cape Town

Thank you Nitro Circus Live you guys are one crazy team with amazing talent no clowning around in this circus o_O

image

Boom Boom Pow – till next time Rock On.

Yes UB40 before they come again..

Some say that there is a ONE IN TEN chance that an artist will come back to a country to do a live performance.

Well here is a little FOOD FOR THOUGHT, we will welcome the legendary reggae band all the way from KINGSTON TOWN to South Africa in April 2014 :-D.

Yeah this might sound to good to be true and you are saying “I’M NOT FOOLED SO EASILY”, but DON’T BLAME ME because IF IT HAPPENS AGAIN that THE TRAIN IS COMING I’m going to make sure that I’LL BE THERE.

DON’T LET IT PASS YOU BY this is another once in a lifetime experience “TELL ME IT IS TRUE”…yes it is true THE TIME HAS COME to Light MI SPLIFF and kill that RAT IN MI KITCHEN because I wana be GROOVIN man.

If you want me to hit you over your head with THE PILLOW just to make sure if this DREAM IS A LIE or not I will gladly do it because I have this BUZZ FEELING of being RECKLESS.

Ok so now that we sorted that  this is no COVER UP, they are REALLY coming to South Africa again :-D.

Call me MR FIX IT or even a HIP HOP LYRICAL ROBOT but im getting this SWEET SENSATION running through my body and it is not even my WEDDING DAY.

“Hey JOHNY TOO BAD, SHE CAUGHT THE TRAIN….please COME BACK DARLING, I THINK ITS GOING TO RAIN TODAY.

Please tell me WHERE DID I GO WRONG, just the other day you were calling me your KING. I thought we had a GOOD SITUATION going on, now im just an AFTER THOUGHT. BABY please don’t SWING LOW because I CAN’T HELP FALLING IN LOVE with you, why don’t you STAY A LITTLE BIT LONGER. I don’t think I can GET ALONG WITHOUT YOU NOW you are MY BEST GIRL, My HOMELY GIRL you are not JUST ANOTHER GIRL to me.

I know im FALLING INLOVE and I want this VERSION GIRL…to BRING IT ON HOME…I will walk through DESERT SAND and take you to HIGHER GROUND. Someone once told me, I think it was the WATCH DOGS in my dreams, I knew I shouldn’t have eaten those CREAM PUFFS im SORRY or maybe it was that CHERRY OH BABY but that is a STRANGE FRUIT it gives CONTAMINATED MINDS you forget all REASON.

I’ve got this risus SODONICUS on my face because I found THE KEY to this IMPOSSIBLE LOVE, yes baby you LIGHT MY FIRE, PLEASE DON’T MAKE ME CRY…I will leave my GUNS IN THE GHETTO yes that I WOULD DO FOR YOU.

HOLLY HOLY ALL I WANT TO DO is TELL IT LIKE IT IS, I SHOT THE SHERRIFF SO HERE I AM, yes HERE I AM (COME AND TAKE ME).

All I wanted to do was WEAR YOU TO THE BALL and watch you COME OUT AND PLAY and tell me DON’T SLOW DOWN but that is only MY WAY OF THINKING.

Until then I will KEEP ON MOVING UNTIL MY DYING DAY sipping on RED RED WINE with TEARS FROM MY EYES I know that LOVE IS ALRIGHT.

DON’T DO THE CRIME, FORGET THE COST first have some GOOD AMBITION and STYLE in order to know WHO YOU FIGHTING FOR in this PRESENT ARMS I GOT YOU BABE and I want you ALWAYS THERE. With EVERY BREATH YOU TAKE and heartbeat D.U.B. I want us to SING OUR OWN SONG because MUSIC SO NICE….for now…”

C’EST LA VIE – TYLER

Red Bull: King of the Air

Once again Cape Town was host to another amazing event….

image

The venue, the beautiful beach of Blouberg…perfect weather for some BIG AIR…Thanks to the Cape Doctor whoooooosh

image

+-12000 thousand people braved the windy conditions..

image

..to watch these athletes wow us, trying to get there hands on the prize money and the title of KING OF THE AIR 2014 – Red bull gives you wings but it also gives you…

image

….massive air 😀

Did I mention that these athletes braved the icy waters..but they certainly brought the heat…ok nope it was the ladies 😉

image

With Table Mountain and Robben Island in the background who wouldn’t want to visit Cape Town and plus we got to enjoy this event for free.

image

Welcome to Cape Town all the international riders, we were obviously rooting for our guys from South Africa but a guy from Germany won…like the commentator was saying he is a “kaaskop” hahaha

image

Welldone, just look at that trophy…hope he is going to put that on his wall and not use it as a halloween mask 😀

image

Champagne showers to end off a perfect competition – a good day was had by all….

image

..even our 4 legged best friends came out to cheer on the athletes 😀

image

If you are not from South Africa…plan your trip now already…drink lots of Red Bull you might just be able to fly over 😀

image

KING OF THE AIR o YEAHHH

ULTIMATE X 2014

And now Hunters Extreme Energy presents….

image

If you love high flying  adrenaline pumping action this past weekend was just for you, from Skateboaring, Bmx, Wakeboarding to FMX.

image

This was the setting of an intense skateboarding competition the contestants were putting everything on the line to win a share of the prize money. One rider even showed us what he ate for lunch as the heat got to much for him.

image

The BMX competition was insane. That dude doing the free riding tricks was crazy, I got drunk from watching him doing all those spinning o_O. I loved the best trick part of the competition, the riders really brought there A-game, this years competition
was too close.

image

Just look at that huge hangtime this guy is getting, how do you do a Backflip on a Bmx that is insane wow.

image

Don’t WAKE me up I do not want this to end, I think the wakeboarding competition was the best to do on such a hot day.

image

…Thank you Kfm for giving away free sunscreen it was much needed.

image

Lastly we had the FMX riders damn these guys are MAD if you don’t believe in superheroes check out this real-life Superman.

image

No hands….are you crazy o_O – Now that is what I call heart pumping death defying action.

image

Is it a bird, a plane….nope its a flying GoPro camera capturing the action from the air because  aerial shots are more intense.

image

Forget what you’ve seen in the X Games…in Cape Town we take it to an EXTREME new level even the hairstyles were out of this world…where have you seen a green Mohawk…yes u read right it was green :-D..how cool is that hahaha

Thank you Hunters Extreme for the free tickets

image

We had a blast pity I didn’t catch that skateboard that was thrown into the crowd…yip thats how crazy these ppl are, at one point I thought they were going to throw a GO PRO camera…hahaha….im sure our resident camera man Brendon “The Biff” Pearce could do with one..just look at his pictures…..

image

HUNTERS EXTREME ULTIMATE X 2014

http:// m.capetownmagazine.com/ultimate-x

The Black Star has Fallen

image

This was the setting for the CHAN 2014 finals set to be played at Cape Town Stadium South Africa – I was on the fence for this game because Bafana was not playing in the final so I was rooting for Libya.

This was a true underdog setting with Ghana having won the Championship before and clearly the favourite to take the trophy.

image

With the national anthems out of the way we were ready for kick off.

With +-17000 fans filling the stadium I was suprised at the electric atmosphere especially the libyian fans and we in South Africa so who represents, CHIEFS aka AMAKHOSI for life ofcourse :-D….love the fans they make watching live games exciting.

image

Because we did not know any of the players by name we were screaming for our favourites by number…Number 8 of Libya was one of them, he was a general in the midfield controlling the game, putting in one of those match winning performances.

Another player who impressed was from Ghana number 21 unfortunately we had to wait 120 mins for any goals but what an exciting match it was especially when it went into extra time. Both teams had good chances to finish the game off but I am glad that it went to penalties.

One thing I like about Cape Town Stadium is that you get to sit right by the commentaters if you LUCKY – (won free tickets :-D)….

image

…..these commentaters are crazy I mean talking for 90 mins non stop…and then the game still went into extra time o_O hahaha but its for our entertainment right. LADUUUUUMAAAA.

Half time saw balloons bieng released into the air with messages inside and the crowd breaking into the South African National Anthem….Sport really can help build a Nation.

There were people taking pictures and signatures with the Nigerian team who came 3rd, especially the coach I mean the man is coach of the year after all…but come on people they knocked Bafana out of the tournament HAIBO :-D.

The penalties was a highlight when the crowd started getting behind Ghana, but like I said I was rooting for Libya so the chant was “GHANA”…..”LIBYA”…”GHANA”….”LIBYA” – it was intense with Ghana coming back from 3-0 on penalties to make it 3-3…unfortunately this was not enough and the black star fell..but not without controversy ofcourse lol, the referee got confused with the amount of penalties taken when Libya clearly won 4-3. Lets call that the Moemish of the week :-D.

Overall I think the tournament was handled in a good way all host cities playing there part well – only point though is that it could have been marketed better in order to fill the stadiums…but with the minister of sport calling Bafana losers we can’t blame the fans hahahaha

For 2014 though LIBYA are Winners  – WELLDONE.

image

CHAN2014 – South Africa